88Nine Radio Milwaukee

Summerfest announces the Emerging Artist Series lineup

640 360
88Nine Radio Milwaukee

88Nine Radio Milwaukee has partnered with Summerfest for this year’s Emerging Artists Series.  The series features up & coming artists from Milwaukee and around the country and the world.  You can catch all of these artists at the Johnson Controls World Sound Stage with 88Nine Radio Milwaukee.

Previous artists include bands like Walk The Moon, Nathaniel Rateliff, The Record Company, X Ambassadors and more. In addition to checking out some amazing new artists, the audience can vote on their favorites each day. The band with the most fan votes each day will receive an “Emerging Artist Series Care Package” that includes nearly $3,000 in gear and merchandise from major manufacturers like Sennheiser, Hal Leonard Corporation, Sakae, Line 6, Zildjian, Best-Tronics and others, as well as valuable services from Planetary Group, Indiehitmaker, and Merchcat.

We also created a Spotify playlist featuring most of the artists performing in the series.

Summerfest presented by American Family Insurance. Here is the Emerging Artist Series line-up includes:

Date

Set Time

Performer

Hometown

Wednesday, June 28

3:00pm

Denim Matriarch

Minneapolis, MN

4:15pm

The Magnettes

Pajala, Sweden

5:30pm

Arum Rae

Manhattan, NY

6:45pm

Southern Avenue

Memphis, TN

Thursday, June 29

3:00pm

Naked Walrus

Los Angeles, CA

4:15pm

Rose of the West

Milwaukee, WI

5:30pm

Alvarez Kings

Sheffield, Yorkshire, U.K

6:45pm

The Regrettes

Los Angeles, CA

Friday, June 30

3:00pm

WheelHouse

Madison, WI

4:15pm

Devil Met Contention

Milwaukee, WI

5:30pm

We are the Willows

Minneapolis, MN

6:45pm

Marah in the Mainsail

Minneapolis, MN

Saturday, July 1

3:00pm

Humphrey-McKeown Band

Chicago, IL

4:15pm

The Zach Pietrini Band

Milwaukee, WI

5:30pm

Michigan Rattlers

Petoskey, MI

6:45pm

Driveway Thriftdwellers

Milwaukee, WI

Sunday, July 2

3:00pm

Ruby & The Reckless

Austin ,TX

4:15pm

The Kickback

Chicago, IL

5:30pm

The Atomics

Los Angeles, CA

6:45pm

Big Thief

Brooklyn, NY

Tuesday, July 4

3:00pm

Bad Culture

Nashville, TN

4:15pm

The Middle Ground

Milwaukee, WI

5:30pm

Krantz

Nashville, TN

6:45pm

New Sound Underground

Minneapolis, MN

Wednesday, July 5

3:00pm

Abby Jeanne

Milwaukee, WI

4:15pm

Kim Logan + The Hydramatic

Nashville, TN

5:30pm

Andrew Leahey & The Homestead

Nashville, TN

6:45pm

The Commonheart

Pittsburgh, PA

Thursday, July 6

3:00pm

Beth Bombara

St. Louis, MO

4:15pm

D’Amato

Milwaukee, WI

5:30pm

Trapo

Madison, WI

6:45pm

Vincent VanGREAT

Milwaukee, WI

Friday, July 7

3:00pm

Sawyer Fredricks

New York, NY

4:15pm

The Brothers Collective

Wallingford, VT

5:30pm

Hamish Anderson

Melbourne, Australia

6:45pm

Harts

Melbourne, Australia

Saturday, July 8

3:00pm

Queen Hilma

Green Bay, WI

4:15pm

Gabriel Royal

Tulsa, OK

5:30pm

David Myles

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

6:45pm

Bassel & The Supernaturals

Chicago, IL

Sunday, July 9

3:00pm

Bad Bad Hats

Minneapolis, MN

4:15pm

This Wild Life

Long Beach, CA

5:30pm

The War on Peace

Chicago, IL

6:45pm

Zeshan B & The Transistors

Chicago, IL