Locust Street Festival announces their 2017 lineup

Locust Street Festival announces their 2017 lineup

640 399

locust_fest

Our “Festival City” is gearing up for another season of drinking and music in the streets.

The entertainment lineups are rolling in and Locust Street Festival of Music and Art announced the music schedule for its 41st year.

Here’s who you can see when and where during the annual Riverwest neighborhood event on Sunday, June 11 from 11AM – 8PM starting with their popular Beer Run or Walk at 11:30AM.

Entertainment lineup and schedule below:

88Nine Radio Milwaukee

Linneman’s Riverwest Inn (outdoor stage)

1 p.m.: Xposed 4Heads

2:15 p.m.: Klaus Nomi’s Homies

3:30 p.m.: Rocket Paloma

4:45 p.m.: Paper Holland

6 p.m.: Funk Summit Bass Team

7 p.m.: The Young Revelators

Linneman’s Riverwest Inn (indoor stage)

2 p.m.: Chris Haise Band

3:15 p.m.: The Atomic Spins

4:30 p.m.: Faux Fiction

6 p.m.: Klaus Nomi’s Homies

Wisconsin Veteran’s Stage

11 a.m.: Extra Crispy Brass Band

1 p.m.: Brewtown Beat

3:30 p.m.: Copper Box

6 p.m.: Antler House

Klinger’s East Stage

11 a.m.: Sigmund Snopek’s Beer Show

2:30 p.m.: The Tritonics

4 p.m.: Matt Hendricks

5:30 p.m.: Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine

Lakefront Brewery Stage

12:30 p.m.: Lovanova

1:45 p.m.: Signal Daddy

3 p.m.: The Bang Bang

4:15 p.m.: Pridefest Hip-Hop Showcase

5:45 p.m.: Calliope

7 p.m.: Whips

The Tracks Tavern Stage

11:30 a.m.: Tweed Funk

2:30 p.m.: Katzsass

5:30 p.m.: Chicken Wire Empire

Riverwest Public House Stage

12 p.m.: Sex Scenes

1 p.m.: Powerwagon

2 p.m.: Vincent VanGREAT

3 p.m.: Moon Rats

4 p.m.: Dogs in Ecstasy

5 p.m.: Zed Kenzo

6 p.m.: Soul Low

7 p.m.: Foreign Goods

Featuring WMSE DJs inside all day with pub trivia on the hour

Food vendors include:

Mama Nana’s Restaurant, Scardina Specialties, Oooh Wee Sweet Tea, Sensational Fruits, Papi O’s Cocina, Buddha Lounge, Pig Tailz, Chillwaukee, BJ’s Munchies, Immy’s African Cusine, La Coppa Gelato, McKenna Popcorn, Pedros South American Food, Wisconsin Fried Cheese Curds, Riverwest Co-op, Flores Funnel Cakes, Fruara Fruit Smoothies, Klinger’s East, Mr. Softee, Mamasita’s Tamales, Debbie Jo’s Catering, The Tracks Tavern & Grill