Decemberists, Roots, Ryan Adams and more to play Summerfest

Decemberists, Roots, Ryan Adams and more to play Summerfest

640 424

Decemberists are part of the Summerfest lineup announced today

The Decemberists

88Nine Radio Milwaukee
Festival announces headliners for grounds stages

Summerfest has announced more than 90 acts that will headline grounds stages at this year’s festival.

You can catch 88Nine favorites The Decemberists, Passion Pit, Ryan Adams, The Roots, Femi Futi & The Positive Force, Peter Bjorn and John, Ray LaMontagne, Death Cab For Cutie, Milky Chance, Coast Modern, Hippo Campus, Young The Giant, Elle King, Son Little, Dianne Coffee, and more headlining one of the various ground stages at Summerfest.

Other artists performing at Summerfest include Willie Nelson, Sir Mix A Lot, Nelly, Black Violin, Garbage, Violent Femmes, Weird ‘Al’ Yankovic, Kool and The Gang, Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers, Ben Folds, Stephen Marley, Fitz and The Tantrums, Billy Idol, St. Paul and The Broken Bones, Umphrey’s McGee, and more.

Dates of these performances and the complete Summerfest lineup are available on Summerfest.com. Times and stage locations, plus additional headliners will be announced in coming weeks. The festival runs June 29-July3, and July 5-10.

Today’s Summerfest lineup announcement included a promotional video and premiered nationally online at Entertainment Weekly and at Summerfest.com.

 

 

Here’s the lineup announced so far, by date:

Summerfest will announce times and stage locations later this spring, plus additional headliners and other acts.

June 29
Selena Gomez with DNCE (Marcus Amphitheater)
Martin Garrix
Willie Nelson
Fitz and the Tantrums
Dustin Lynch
Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
“Weird Al” Yankovic
Kris Kristofferson
Morris Day and the Time
Lucie Silvas
Brett Young

June 30
Passion Pit
Jack & Jack
Michael Franti & Spearhead
Umphrey’s McGee
Joe Jackson
Styx
Black Violin

July 1
Blake Shelton with Parmalee (Marcus Amphitheater)
Ray LaMontagne
Commodores
Timeflies
Taylor Dayne
O.A.R.
Brian Fallon & the Crowes
Richard Marx
Chris Lane
Diane Coffee

July 2
Chris Stapleton and Alabama Shakes (Marcus Amphitheater)
Randy Houser
Gavin DeGraw
Nelly
Rachel Platten
Billy Idol
Peter Bjorn and John
Blue Oyster Cult
Hippo Campus

July 3
Tim McGraw with Kacey Musgraves and Ryan Kinder (Marcus Amphitheater)
Rise Against
The Roots
BoDeans
Indigo Girls
Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers
Kane Brown
Con Brio
Bobby Rush
Otis Taylor

July 5
Hollywood Vampires
Jason Derulo
Stephen Marley
Buckwheat Zydeco
Michael Ray
Charlie Aponte
Granger Smith
Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience

July 6
Def Leppard with REO Speedwagon and Tesla (Marcus Amphitheater)
Garbage
Hunter Hayes
Mike D (DJ set)
Andra Day
Milky Chance
Sir Mix-a-Lot
The Grass Roots
Brooke Eden

July 7
Luke Bryan with Frankie Ballard (Marcus Amphitheater)
The Decemberists
Violent Femmes
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Cheap Trick
Brothers Osborne
Kool and the Gang
38 Special
Drew Baldridge
Lucky Chops

July 8
St. Paul & the Broken Bones
The Fray
Elle King
Young the Giant
Phil Vassar
The Wombats
Coast Modern
Bahari
Son Little
Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers
Welshly Arms
Ruthie Collins

July 9
Panic! at the Disco and Weezer with Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness (Marcus Amphitheater)
Death Cab for Cutie
Barenaked Ladies
Ben Folds
Neil Finn
Skillet
Cam
OMD (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark)
Howard Jones
The Ides of March

July 10
Sting and Peter Gabriel (Marcus Amphitheater)
Ryan Adams
Chase Rice
Kirk Franklin
311
Femi Kuti & the Positive Force
Jana Kramer
Matisyahu