Here’s the 2019 Locust Street Festival lineup

Here’s the 2019 Locust Street Festival lineup

640 481

Every street festival worth its salt has music, but few offer nearly as much of it as Riverwest’s Locust Street Festival, a neighborhood tradition now in its 43rd year. The enormously popular festival features six stages of music (eight if you count the indoor stages) and one of the most eclectic lineups of all of Milwaukee’s many street parties.

The festival returns this year on Sunday, June 9, and will kick off, as usual, with a beer run at 11:30 a.m., before music begins at most stages around noon (though the Guitars For Vets stage has music starting at 10 a.m., for early risers). Highlights include Shle Berry, Vinz Clortho and Vincent Van Great at the Lakefront Stage; two MKExpanded Hip-Hop Showcases at the Riverwest Public House; two stages of generation-spanning music at Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, and a literal wedding at the Klinger’s East Stage (congrats to Denise Goetsch and Sigmund Snopek, a staple of the festival since its earliest years).

You can find the complete lineup below, wedding and all.

facebook.com/locuststreetfestival

LAKEFRONT STAGE

12:30 p.m.
Lovanova

1:45 p.m.
Long Line Riders

3 p.m.
Dead Fortune

4:30 p.m.
Shle Berry

5:45 p.m.
Vinz Clortho

7 p.m.
Vincent Van Great

GUITARS FOR VETS STAGE

10 a.m.
Jeff, Jean & Bill

10:30 a.m.
Garlic Mustard Pickers

11:30 a.m.
Smoked Cherries

12:30 p.m.
The Jeff Clair Project

2 p.m.
Karma Shotgun

4 p.m.
Andrew Neary

4:30 p.m.
Guilty

6 p.m.
Shaving Suzanah

6:30 p.m.
Boney Fingers

KLINGER’S EAST STAGE

11 a.m.
Sigmund Snopek’s Beer And Sausage Show

1:30 p.m.
The Wedding Of Sigmund Snopek III And Denise Goetsch

2:30 p.m.
Meg Owens

3:30 p.m.
Mahmoud Amira

4:30 p.m.
Matt Hendricks

6 p.m.
The Tritonics

TRACKS STAGE

11:30 a.m.
Milwaukee Mike & The Mob

2:30 p.m.
Shonn Hinton & Shotgun

5:30 p.m.
Chicken Wire Empire

PUBLIC HOUSE (OUTSIDE STAGE)

12 p.m.
The MilBillies

1 p.m.
Silk Torpedo

2 p.m.
MKExpanded Hip-Hop Showcase

3 p.m.
Snag

4 p.m.
Future Plans

5 p.m.
LUXI

6 p.m.
MKExpanded Hip-Hop Showcase

7 p.m.
The Quilz

PUBLIC HOUSE (INSIDE STAGE)

12 p.m.
WMSE DJs Von Munz & Haven

3 p.m.
DJ Rob-Ski

5 p.m.
DJ DRiPSweat

LINNEMAN’S (OUTSIDE STAGE)

1 p.m.
The Mighty Deerlick

2:30 p.m.
Beaumont James & The Wild Claims

4 p.m.
Feed The Dog

5:30 p.m.
Undercover Organism

7 p.m.
Another One

LINNEMAN’S (INSIDE STAGE)

1:30 p.m.
The Nightinjails

2:45 p.m.
Dr. Sinclair

4 p.m.
Axehandle Hound

5:15 p.m.
Dinosaur Rocket

6:30 p.m.
Frugal Stu & The Coupons

8:15 p.m.
Feed The Dog

88Nine Radio Milwaukee