Arte Para Todos 2017 Music Festival lineup and compilation

Arte Para Todos 2017 Music Festival lineup and compilation

414 640

APT2017poster

A small group of Milwaukee musicians, artists, and enthusiasts banded together three years ago to raise funds after learning of an art teacher in need.

The small plan expanded quickly and in two years, the now annual Arte Para Todos festival raised nearly $40,000 with 100% of proceeds going to support art programs in Milwaukee schools.

Completely volunteer-run with artists and venues donating their time and production costs, the community festival continues in 2017 on April 27, 28, 29 & 30 spanning Walker’s Point, Bay View, Harambee, Riverwest, and the East Side neighborhoods, and donating proceeds from ticket sales to Milwaukee school art programs.

This year’s fest includes an extra bonus for festival goers; local breweries will offer up a free beer to the first 50 pass holders to kick-off Thursday, Friday and Saturday events.

Tickets and more information here: http://arteparatodos.me/

See the line-up and schedule, and sample the artists with the Arte Para Todos compilation below:

88Nine Radio Milwaukee
The 4-day music fest and fundraiser spans 25 venues in Milwaukee

Listen to the Arte Para Todos 2017 compilation HERE.

Festival schedule below:

arte para todos 2017 flyer

Thursday, April 27 — Walker’s Point

Brenner Brewing Co.
706 S 5th St
4:30 p.m. – 7:00pm — Wristband pick-up and one free beer to first 50 passholders

88Nine Radio Milwaukee
220 E Pittsburgh Ave
5:30 p.m. — Mortgage Freeman (414 Live)
6:15 p.m. — Phat Nerdz
7 p.m. — Tigernite

Var Gallery
643 S 2nd St
6:30 p.m. — Sam Guyton
7:30 p.m. — Shle Berry
8:30 p.m. — Chakara Blu
9:30 p.m. — Boom Forest (Madison)
10:30 p.m. — Siren

Transfer Pizzeria (Free entry, a portion of sales will benefit APT)
101 W Mitchell St
7:30 p.m. — Eric Schoor Trio with Manty Ellis

Anodyne Coffee Roasting Co.
224 W Bruce St
8 p.m. — Gas Station Sushi
9 p.m. — Suzie (Minneapolis)
10 p.m. — Taj Raiden
11 p.m. — NO/NO
(Stage design by Kristina Rolander and live visuals by WC Tank)

Gibraltar
538 W National Ave
8:30 p.m. — Kavon Cortez-Jones (poet)
9:30 p.m. — Sugar Ransom &theworkersparty
10:30 p.m. — Tontine Ensemble
11:30 p.m. — Rusty Pelicans

The Local
807 S 5th St
9 p.m. — Pleasure Thief
10 p.m. — Table For Four
11 p.m. — Crystal City (Iowa City)
12 a.m. — Duckling
1 a.m. — Klassik

Friday, April 28 — Bay View

Enlightened Brewing Co.
2018 S 1st St
5 p.m. – 7:00pm — Wristband pick-up and one free beer to first 50 passholders

Boone & Crockett
2151 S Kinnickinnic Ave
6 p.m. — Jack Tell
7 p.m. — Match Stick
8 p.m. — Kaylee Crossfire
9 p.m. — Strangelander
(Live art by Bailey Bfunky)

Tonic Tavern
2335 S Kinnickinnic Ave
7:30 p.m. — Cullen Sampson
8:30 p.m. — Painting Silence
9:30 p.m. — Painted Caves
10:30 p.m. — Lorde Fredd33
11:30 p.m. — Luxi

Frank’s Power Plant
2800 S Kinnickinnic Ave
8 p.m. — Cairns
9 p.m. — WC Tank
10 p.m. — Peeper & Le Play
11 p.m. — Soul Low

Puddler’s Hall
2461 S St Clair St
8 p.m. — The Blue Mooners
9 p.m. — King Eye & The Squirts
10 p.m. — Mortgage Freeman
11 p.m. — SECRET HEADLINER

Cactus Club
2496 S Wentworth Ave
9 p.m. — Mouse Corn
10 p.m. — Fox Face
11 p.m. — Guerrilla Ghost (GGhost)
12 a.m. — Zed Kenzo
1 a.m. — D’Amato
(Live art by Bigshot Robot)

Club Garibaldi
2501 S Superior St
9:30 p.m. — Body Futures
10:30 p.m. — paLABra
11:30 p.m. — Paper Holland
12:30 p.m. — Surgeons In Heat

Saturday, April 29 — Harambee

Jazelle’s
2201 N Doctor M.L.K. Dr
1 p.m. — Stumblesome with Community Centaur
2 p.m. — Rue The Poet
3 p.m. — Offsite

Lux
2712 N Doctor M.L.K. Dr
1:30 p.m. — Ms. Lotus Fankh
2 p.m. — Andi Action
2:30 p.m. — Vincent Kircher
3 p.m. — Fivy
3:30 p.m. — Krystal Kuehl
4 p.m. — Mark Waldoch

Best Friendz
2722 N Doctor M.L.K. Dr
2:30 p.m. — Dancing Silks
3:30 p.m. — Gauss
4:30 p.m. — Foreign Goods

Saturday, April 29 — Riverwest

Black Husky Brewing Co.
909 E Locust St
4 p.m. — Wristband pick-up or purchase, and one free beer to first 50 passholders
4 to 7 p.m. —Featuring the “Broken Up Band Bazaar” presented by Milwaukee Record

Jazz Gallery
926 E Center St
6 p.m. — A.D.H.D.
7 p.m. — Faux Fiction
8 p.m. — Vincent VanGREAT

Linneman’s Riverwest Inn
1001 E Locust St
7 p.m. — Bear In The Forest
8 p.m. — Caley Conway
9 p.m. — Six Wives Of Richard
10 p.m. — Klaus Nomi’s Homies
11 p.m. — Twin Brother

Public House
815 E Locust St
7:30 p.m. — River Rats
8:30 p.m. — Genesis Renji
9:30 p.m. — Bo & Airo
10:30 p.m. — The Fatty Acids

Circle-A
932 E Chambers St
8 p.m. — Streetlight Society
9 p.m. — The Natural Facts

High Dive
701 E Center St
Close Up Of The Serene presents “Clean Air”
9 p.m. — Pressboard
9:30 p.m. — DJ Avets
10:15 p.m. — Apollo Vermouth
11:00 p.m. — Tarek Sabbar
11:30 p.m. — Victor Orozco
12:15 a.m. — Earth Angel
1 a.m. — Close Up DJs

Club Timbuktu
520 E Center St
DJs: Turtle Sooup
9:30 p.m. — MC (Mikal)
10:30 p.m. — Liam O’Brien’s Faithless Followers
11:30 p.m. — (ORB)
12:30 — Platinum Boys
Turtle Sooup spinning between sets

Mad Planet
533 E Center St
DJs: Wax Addicts
10 p.m. — Teenage Woman
11 p.m. — Whips
12 a.m. — Dirty Few (Denver)
1 a.m. — Midnight Reruns
Wax Addicts spinning between sets

Company Brewing
735 E Center St
11 p.m. — Nickel&Rose
12 a.m. — Rose of the West (formerly Nightgown)
1 a.m. — Midwest Death Rattle
(With the APT 2017 Poster Series on display)

Sunday, April 30 — East Side

Beans & Barley
1901 E North Ave
8AM – 2PM – Stop in for Sunday Brunch – 5% off dine-in with proceeds going to support APT and school art programs!

The Jazz Estate
2423 N Murray Ave
4 p.m. — S.al
5 p.m. — adoptahighway
6 p.m. — Chicken Wire Empire

Colectivo Back Room
2211 N Prospect Ave.
8 p.m. — Lex Allen
9 p.m. — REYNA
Stage design by Humboldt Park School students (Teacher Dolly Klar) and Milwaukee youth

Urban Ecology Center
1500 E Park Pl
2PM – 4PM – Free Music Open Jam Session
“Free Music encourages all people of any musical ability to explore sound and music together.
This event is family friendly. Some instruments and various percussion will be provided, but bring anything you’ve got laying around at home”

Tickets and more information here: http://arteparatodos.me/