Here’s the 2019 Milwaukee Film Festival complete daily schedule

Here’s the 2019 Milwaukee Film Festival complete daily schedule

640 361

This is it: The best time of the year to be a Milwaukee movie fan. The Milwaukee Film Fest is back and runs Oct. 17 through Oct. 31, with a lineup that includes hundreds of movies, from provocative documentaries, foreign thrillers, heartwarming children’s movies and unnerving future cult classics. In short, there’s something for everybody.

Tickets are on sale now at mkefilm.org and the guides are on stands all over the city, but we’ve compiled the daily lineup below for easy reference. (In case you missed it, you can also check out Cinebuds’ Film Fest Preview, as well as our article about the festival’s newest location: Cedarburg’s Rivoli Theater).

‘Carmen Y Lola’

Day 1: Thursday, Oct. 17

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

7 p.m. – “I Want My MTV”

Off-screen

9 p.m. – Opening Night Party, hosted by Good City Brewing (2108 N. Farwell Ave.)

Day 2: Friday, Oct. 18

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

Noon – “The Raft”
3 p.m. – “Shorts: Stories We Tell”
6 p.m. – “The Passion of Joan of Arc”
9:30 p.m. – “Vision Portraits”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – “N. Scott Momaday: Words from a Bear”
1 p.m. – “Sword of Trust”
3:30 p.m. – “Sakawa”
4 p.m. – “Framing John DeLorean”
6:30 p.m. – “The Whistlers”
7:30 p.m. – “Straight Up”
10 p.m. – “In Fabric”
10:30 p.m. – “So Pretty”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1 p.m. – “Carmen and Lola”
4 p.m. – “Sorry We Missed You”
7 p.m. – “Carmine Street Guitars”
9:30 p.m. – “Premature”

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – “Midnight Traveler”
3:45 p.m. – “Bluebird”
6:30 p.m. – “Driveways”
9:15 p.m. – “Frances Ferguson”
Midnight – “Greener Grass”

Rivoli Theatre

1 p.m. – “Shorts: Let’s Get Animated”
3:45 p.m. – “Before You Know It”
7 p.m. – “My First and Last Film”
9:30 p.m. – “The Good, The Bad, The Hungry”

Broadway Theatre Center

1 p.m. – “Qualified”
3:30 p.m. – “By the Grace of God”
7 p.m. – “Sueño Florianopolis”
9:45 p.m. – “First Love”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1 p.m. – “Eat Up”
4 p.m. – “Power Meri”
6:30 p.m. – “A Colony”
9:30 p.m. – “Monos”

Off-screen

4 p.m. – Filmmaker Mixer One, hosted at TBA
9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Lex Allen and RxDrugs, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 3: Saturday, Oct. 19

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

11 a.m. – “Bleed Out”
1:45 p.m. – “Long Day’s Journey Into Night” in 3-D
6 p.m. – “Paris is Burning”
9 p.m. – “You Don’t Nomi”
11:30 p.m. – “Showgirls”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

10 a.m. – “Kids Shorts: Size Small”
10:30 a.m. – “Driveways”
Noon – “Kids Shorts: Size Large”
1:15 p.m. – “Well Groomed”
2:30 p.m. – “The Keeper”
4 p.m. – “Markie in Milwaukee”
5:30 p.m. – “Them That Follow”
6:30 p.m. – “Piranhas”
8:30 p.m. – “Changing the Game”
9:30 p.m. – “The Plagiarists”
11 p.m. – “Swallow”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

10 a.m. – “Kids Shorts: Size Medium”
12:30 p.m. – “The Infiltrators”
3:30 p.m. – “Afterlife”
6:15 p.m. – “Ernie & Joe”
9:30 p.m. – “Frances Ferguson”
Midnight – “The Wind”

Times Cinema

11 a.m. – “Raise Hell: The Life & Times of Molly Ivins”
1:45 p.m. – “Teen-y Tiny Films”
4:15 p.m. – “Mouth Harp in Minor Key”
7 p.m. – “#TRUTH”
10 p.m. – “Shorts: The Best Damn F*#@ing Program Ever. Sh*t.

Rivoli Theatre

10 a.m. – “Dilili in Paris”
12:45 p.m. – “Qualified”
3:45 p.m. – “Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction”
6:30 p.m. – “You Gave Me a Song: The Life and Music of Alice Gerrard”
9 p.m. – “Mystify: Michael Hutchence”

Broadway Theatre Center

10 a.m. – “Abe”
12:45 p.m. – “Framing John DeLorean”
3:45 p.m. – “I Want My MTV”
6:30 p.m. – “Give Me Liberty”
9:30 p.m. – “Midnight Traveler”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

10 a.m. – “No Box for Me. An Intersex Story”
12:15 p.m. – “The Hottest August”
3 p.m. – “Socrates”
5:45 p.m. – “The Weight of Water”
8:30 p.m. – “Our Time”

Off-screen

Noon – Souls of Young Folk: A Black Lens Forum, hosted at the Milwaukee Film Festival lounge (2155 N. Prospect Ave., Kenilworth Square East Gallery)
1 p.m. – “Bleed Out” talkback, hosted at the Colectiv0 Back Room (2211 N. Prospect Ave.)
2 p.m. – Industry Micro Meetings, hosted at TBA
6 p.m. – Munchie y Miches, hosted at Zocalo Food Truck Park (636 S. 6th St.)
9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Klassik and Immortal Girlfriend, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 4: Sunday, Oct. 20

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

11 a.m. – “The Milwaukee Youth Show”
2:15 p.m. – “Boss: The Black Experience in Business”
5:30 p.m. – “Jezebel”
8:30 p.m. – “The Milwaukee Music Video Show”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

10 a.m. – “Kids Shorts: Size Medium”
10:30 a.m. – “No Box for Me. An Intersex Story”
12:30 p.m. – “Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements”
1 p.m. – “Edie”
3:30 p.m. – “Divine Love”
4 p.m. – “Ash is Purest White”
7 p.m. – “17 Blocks”
8 p.m. – “Monos”
10 p.m. – “The Untitled Amazing Johnathan Documentary”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

10 a.m. – “A Woman’s Work: The NFL’s Cheerleader Problem”
12:30 p.m. – “Beyond the Visible – Hilma af Klint”
3:15 p.m. – “One Man Dies a Million Times”
6 p.m. – “Suburban Birds”
9:15 p.m. – “#TRUTH”

Times Cinema

10 a.m. – “Kids Shorts: Size Large”
12:30 p.m. – “A Bigger Splash”
4 p.m. – “The Quake”
7:30 p.m. – “Swimming”

Rivoli Theatre

10:15 a.m. – “Kids Shorts: Size Small”
12:30 p.m. – “Give Me Liberty”
4:30 p.m. – “Okko’s Inn”
7:15 p.m. – “God Exists, Her Name is Petrunya”

Broadway Theatre Center

11 a.m. – “Stars By the Pound”
1:45 p.m. – “The Witch Hunters”
4:30 p.m. – “Shorts: Out of This World”
7:30 p.m. – “Carmen & Lola”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

10:30 a.m. – “Ernie & Joe”
1:15 p.m. – “Fig Tree”
4 p.m. – “Saint Frances”
7 p.m. – “Swallow”

Off-screen

10 a.m. – State of Cinema: Jennie Livingston, hosted at the Milwaukee Film Festival lounge (2155 N. Prospect Ave., Kenilworth Square East Gallery)
Noon – No Box for Us: Unpacking Intersex Identity, hosted at the Milwaukee Film Festival lounge (2155 N. Prospect Ave., Kenilworth Square East Gallery)
2 p.m. – Who Tells Your Story?, hosted at No Studios (1037 W. McKinley Ave.)
6 p.m. – Women in Film, hosted at Strange Town (2101 N. Prospect Ave.)
9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Retoro and Mortgage Freeman, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 5: Monday, Oct. 21

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

1:30 p.m. – “Alice”
4:30 p.m. – “Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project”
7:30 p.m. – “The Milwaukee Show”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – “Jay Myself”
1 p.m. – “You Gave Me a Song: The Life and Music of Alice Gerrard”
3 p.m. – “Yomeddine”
3:30 p.m. – “Red, White & Wasted”
5:45 p.m. – “Varda by Agnes”
6:30 p.m. – “Temblores”
9 p.m. – “Scream, Queen! My Nightmare on Elm Street”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1 p.m. – “Setting the Bar: A Craft Chocolate Origin Story”
3:45 p.m. – “No Box for Me. An Intersex Story”
6:15 p.m. – “The Weight of Water”
8:45 p.m. – “Markie in Milwaukee”

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – “Before You Know It”
3:45 p.m. – “The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open”
6:45 p.m. – “Sword of Trust”
9:30 p.m. – “Premature”

Rivoli Theatre

2 p.m. – “Loopers: The Caddie’s Long Walk”
4:45 p.m. – “The River and the Wall”
7:45 p.m. – “Raise Hell: The Life & Times of Molly Ivins”

Broadway Theatre Center

1 p.m. – “Piranhas”
4 p.m. – “Straight Up”
6:45 p.m. – “Well Groomed”
9:30 p.m. – “Black Lens Shorts: Find Yourself”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

12:45 p.m. – “Olympic Dreams”
3:45 p.m. – “Who Let the Dogs Out”
6:15 p.m. – “3 Faces”
9:15 p.m. – “Them That Follow”

Off-screen

9:30 p.m. – Cream City After Party, hosted at Landmark Lanes (2220 N. Farwell Ave.)
9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Ms Lotus Fankh, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 6: Tuesday, Oct. 22

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

1:30 p.m. – “Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind”
4:30 p.m. – “A Cherry Tale”
7:15 p.m. – “The Field”
10 p.m. – “The Birds”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – “Mouth Harp in Minor Key”
1 p.m. – “The Woman Who Loves Giraffes”
3 p.m. – “So Pretty”
3:30 p.m. – “Suburban Birds”
6 p.m. – “Yuli”
6:30 p.m. – “A Faithful Man”
8:45 p.m. – “Shorts: Out of This World”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1 p.m. – “Decade of Fire”
4 p.m. – “Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction”
6:45 p.m. – “N. Scott Momaday: Words from a Bear”
9:30 p.m. – “The Mountain”

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – “Carmine Street Guitars”
3:30 p.m. – “For Sama”
6:15 p.m. – “Athletic Shorts”
9 p.m. – “Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool”

Rivoli Theatre

2 p.m. – “Eat Up”
5 p.m. – “On Hands”
7:45 p.m. – “Olympic Dreams”

Broadway Theatre Center

1 p.m. – “The Hottest August”
3:45 p.m. – “Alice”
6:45 p.m. – “Plucked”
9:45 p.m. – “GenreQueer Shorts”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1 p.m. – “Carmen & Lola”
4 p.m. – “If the Dancer Dances”
6:30 p.m. – “Yomeddine”
9:30 p.m. – “The Infiltrators”

Off-screen

6 p.m. – Mohamed Amin Courage in Filmmaking Award and Screening of “The Sound Man,” hosted at No Studios (1037 W. McKinley Ave.)
9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Cine Sin Fronteras Night, hosted by Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 7: Wednesday, Oct. 23

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

1:30 p.m. – “If the Dancer Dances”
4 p.m. – SUPER SECRET MEMBERS-ONLY SCREENING
7:30 p.m. – SUPER SECRET MEMBERS-ONLY SCREENING
10:45 p.m. – “Coven”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – “Advocate”
1 p.m. – “Suburban Birds”
3:30 p.m. – “Fig Tree”
4:30 p.m. – “Cold Case Hammarskjold”
6:30 p.m. – “Bluebird”
8 p.m. – “Mr. Leather”
9:30 p.m. – “Greener Grass”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1:15 p.m. – “My First and Last Film”
4 p.m. – “Athletic Shorts”
6:45 p.m. – “The Good, The Bad, The Hungry”
9:15 p.m. – “Shorts: Surprise, Surprise!”

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – “Mike Wallace is Here”
4 p.m. – “Sword of Trust”
7 p.m. – “Mister America”
9:30 p.m. – “Q Ball”

Rivoli Theatre

1:45 p.m. – “Beyond the Visible – Hilma af Klint”
4:30 p.m. – “A Bigger Splash”
7:30 p.m. – “Afterlife”

Broadway Theatre Center

1 p.m. – “Top End Wedding”
4 p.m. – “A Cherry Tale”
6:30 p.m. – “Before You Know It”
9:30 p.m. – “Mr. Jimmy”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1 p.m. – “Decade of Fire”
3:30 p.m. – “God Exists, Her Name is Petrunya”
6:30 p.m. – “Synonyms”
9:45 p.m. – “Edge of the Knife”

Off-screen

9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Devil Met Contention and Social Caterpillar, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 8: Thursday, Oct. 24

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

1:30 p.m. – “The River and the Wall”
4:30 p.m. – “Cooked: Survival By Zip Code”
7:15 p.m. – “The Mountain”
10:30 p.m. – “Black Licorice”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
1 p.m. – “For Sama”
3:30 p.m. – “The Ground Beneath My Feet”
4 p.m. – “The Weight of Water”
7:45 p.m. – “Zia Anger: My First Film”
9:45 p.m. – “First Love”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1 p.m. – “The Guardian of Memory”
4 p.m. – “Olympic Dreams”
6:45 p.m. – “Decade of Fire”
9:30 p.m. – “Shorts: Date Night”

Times Cinema

1:30 p.m. – “Shorts: Let’s Get Animated”
4 p.m. – “1 Angry Black Man”
6:45 p.m. – “Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project”
9:30 p.m. – “Scream, Queen! My Nightmare on Elm Street”

Rivoli Theatre

2 p.m. – “Edie”
5 p.m. – “Piranhas”
8 p.m. – “Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind”

Broadway Theatre Center

1 p.m. – “By the Grace of God”
4:30 p.m. – “Gay Chorus Deep South”
7:30 p.m. – “The Field”
10:30 p.m. – “This Is Not Berlin”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1 p.m. – “On Hands”
3:45 p.m. – “Shorts: Grab Bag 2019”
6:30 p.m. – “The Remix: Hip Hop X Fashion”
9:30 p.m. – “The Raft”

Off-screen

9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Hip Hop Fashion Remix, hosted by Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 9: Friday, Oct. 25

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

12:30 p.m. – “Socrates”
3 p.m. – “Hesburgh”
6:30 p.m. – “Chained for Life”
9:15 p.m. – “Plucked”
Midnight – “Shorts: The Best Damn F*#@ing Program Ever. Sh*t.

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

Noon – “Vision Portraits”
1 p.m. – “Stars By the Pound”
2:30 p.m. – “Black Lens Shorts: Find Yourself”
3:30 p.m. – “Willie”
5 p.m. – “Swimming”
6 p.m. – “Edge of the Knife”
8 p.m. – “The Mountain”
8:45 p.m. – “Shadow”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1 p.m. – “3 Faces”
4 p.m. – “GenreQueer Shorts”
6:30 p.m. – “Pier Kids”
9:30 p.m. – “Greener Grass”

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – “The Untitled Amazing Johnathan Documentary”
3:45 p.m. – “17 Blocks”
6:30 p.m. – “The Whistlers”
9:15 p.m. – “Shorts: Out of This World”

Rivoli Theatre

1 p.m. – “Carmine Street Guitars”
3:30 p.m. – “Top End Wedding”
6:30 p.m. – “Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound”
9:15 p.m. – “The Wind”

Broadway Theatre Center

1 p.m. – “A Faithful Man”
3:30 p.m. – “Temblores”
6:30 p.m. – “Shorts: Stories We Tell”
9 p.m. – “Qualified”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1 p.m. – “Black Lens Shorts: Family Matters”
4 p.m. – “Beyond the Visible: Hilma af Klint”
6:45 p.m. – “Genesis”
10:30 p.m. – “The Plagiarists”

Off-screen

4 p.m. – Filmmaker Mixer Two, hosted at TBA
6:30 p.m. – Uncut Drag After Party – hosted by Lenda Jo – hosted at Cactus Club (2496 S. Wentworth Ave.)
9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Immortal Girlfriend and L’Resorts, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 10: Saturday, Oct. 26

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

11:30 a.m. – “Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements”
2 p.m. – “One Man Dies a Million Times”
5:45 p.m. – “We Are the Radical Monarchs”
8:30 p.m. – “Stop Making Sense”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

10:30 a.m. – “Dilili in Paris”
Noon – “Vision Portraits”
1 p.m. – “Paris is Burning”
2:30 p.m. – “The Good, The Bad, The Hungry”
4 p.m. – “Burning Cane”
5 p.m. – “Sorry We Missed You”
6:30 p.m. – “Gay Chorus Deep South”
8 p.m. – “Mickey and the Bear”
9:30 p.m. – “1 Angry Black Man”
10:30 p.m. – “You Don’t Nomi”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

10:15 a.m. – “Abe”
1 p.m. – “On Hands”
4 p.m. – “You Gave Me a Song: The Life and Music of Alice Gerrard”
7 p.m. – “Bakoso: AfroBeats de Cuba”
10 p.m. – “In Fabric”

Times Cinema

10 a.m. – “Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”
1:15 p.m. – “Okko’s Inn”
4 p.m. – “Cooked: Survival By Zip Code”
6:30 p.m. – “Mystify: Michael Hutchence”
9:30 p.m. – “Bluebird”

Rivoli Theatre

10:30 a.m. – “Kids Shorts: Size Medium”
1 p.m. – “Teen-y Tiny Films”
3:30 p.m. – “A Cherry Tale”
6:15 p.m. – “Them That Follow”
9:15 p.m. – “The Field”

Broadway Theatre Center

10 a.m. – “For Sama”
1 p.m. – “Yuli”
4 p.m. – “Power Meri”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

10 a.m. – “Hesburgh”
1 p.m. – “Advocate”
4 p.m. – “The Ground Beneath My Feet”
7 p.m. – “By the Grace of God”
10:30 p.m. – “Stuffed”

Off-screen

Noon – Global Borders and the Youth Who Tear Them Down, hosted at Milwaukee Film Festival lounge (2155 N. Prospect Ave., Kenilworth Square East Gallery)
2 p.m. – Reframing Disability: A Roundtable Discussion about Artistry and Athleticism, hosted at Milwaukee Film Festival lounge (2155 N. Prospect Ave., Kenilworth Square East Gallery)
4 p.m. – So You Made a Film, Now What?, hosted at No Studios (1037 W. McKinley Ave.)
7 p.m. – Industry Insiders: “When They See Us,” hosted at Weasler Auditorium on Marquette University (1506 W. Wisconsin Ave.)
9 p.m. – AfroBeatz: Baile Con Buya!, hosted at 88Nine Radio Milwaukee (220 E. Pittsburgh Ave.)
9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring IshDarr and Paper Holland, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 11: Sunday, Oct. 27

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

10:30 a.m. – “The Keeper”
2 p.m. – “The Last Unicorn”
5 p.m. – “Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool”
8:30 p.m. – “I Lost My Body”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

10 a.m. – “Kids Shorts: Size Small”
11 a.m. – “3 Faces”
Noon – “Genesis”
2:30 p.m. – “Always in Season”
3:30 p.m. – “The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open”
5:30 p.m. – “The Guardian of Memory”
6:30 p.m. – “So Pretty”
8 p.m. – “Top End Wedding”
9:15 p.m. – “Black Licorice”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

10:15 a.m. – “Socrates”
1 p.m. – “Changing the Game”
3:45 p.m. – “Q Ball”
6:30 p.m. – “Knives and Skin”
9:30 p.m. – “Straight Up”

Times Cinema

10 a.m. – “A Colony”
1 p.m. – “Setting the Bar: A Craft Chocolate Origin Story”
3:45 p.m. – “Who Let the Dogs Out”
6:30 p.m. – “Saint Frances”
9:30 p.m. – “Boss: The Black Experience in Business”

Rivoli Theatre

10 a.m. – “Kids Shorts: Size Large”
12:45 p.m. – “The Witch Hunters”
3:30 p.m. – “Stars By the Pound”
6:30 p.m. – “Stuffed”

Broadway Theatre Center

10 a.m. – “Pier Kids”
1 p.m. – “Willie”
4 p.m. – “Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy”
7 p.m. – “GenreQueer Shorts”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

10 a.m. – “Eat Up”
12:30 p.m. – “We Are the Radical Monarchs”
3:30 p.m. – “Shorts: Grab Bag 2019”
6:30 p.m. – “Burning Cane”

Off-screen

11:30 a.m. – Afrolatinadad: Afro-Latinx Identity, hosted at the Milwaukee Film Festival lounge (2155 N. Prospect Ave., Kenilworth Square East Gallery)
2 p.m. – We Are All The Radical Monarchs: Spreading Our Wings and Making Connections, hosted at the Milwaukee Film Festival lounge (2155 N. Prospect Ave., Kenilworth Square East Gallery)
2:30 p.m. – Film Feast Decadence, hosted at Charles E. Fromage (5811 W. Vliet St.)
4 p.m. – Conversation on Craft: Production Design with Laura Moss, hosted at No Studios (1037 W. McKinley Ave.)
9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Lesser Lakes, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 12: Monday, Oct. 28

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

Noon – “Okko’s Inn”
3 p.m. – “A Colony”
6 p.m. – “Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”
9:30 p.m. – “The Milwaukee Show: After Dark”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – “Cachada: The Opportunity”
1 p.m. – “Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy”
3:30 p.m. – “N. Scott Momaday: Words from a Bear”
4 p.m. – “Advocate”
6:30 p.m. – “Who Let the Dogs Out”
7 p.m. – “Shorts: Surprise, Surprise!”
9 p.m. – “Monos”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1:15 p.m. – “Shorts: Stories We Tell”
4 p.m. – “Jay Myself”
6:30 p.m. – “Shorts: Let’s Get Animated”
9:15 p.m. – “Power Meri”

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – “The Hottest August”
3:45 p.m. – “Black Lens Shorts: Family Matters”
6:30 p.m. – TBA
9:30 p.m. – “Black Lens Shorts: Find Yourself”

Rivoli Theatre

2 p.m. – “Fig Tree”
4:45 p.m. – “Well Groomed”
7:30 p.m. – “Framing John DeLorean”

Broadway Theatre Center

1:30 p.m. – “Cooked: Survival By Zip Code”
4 p.m. – “Raise Hell: The Life & Times of Molly Ivins”
6:45 p.m. – “Sakawa”
9:30 p.m. – “Mr. Leather”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1 p.m. – “Mike Wallace is Here”
3:45 p.m. – “Driveways”
6:30 p.m. – “This Is Not Berlin”
9:30 p.m. – “Atlantics”

Off-screen

9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Midnight Purchase and Brat Sounds, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 13: Tuesday, Oct. 29

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

1:30 p.m. – “My First and Last Film”
3:45 p.m. – “Stuffed”
6:15 p.m. – “Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – “The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open”
1 p.m. – “Genesis”
3:15 p.m. – “A Bigger Splash”
4:30 p.m. – “Q Ball”
6:45 p.m. – “Loopers: A Caddie’s Long Walk”
7:15 p.m. – “Mr. Jimmy”
9:45 p.m. – “#TRUTH”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1:15 p.m. – “Always in Season”
4 p.m. – “The Raft”
7 p.m. – “I Lost My Body”
9:30 p.m. – “Willie”

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – “Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind”
4 p.m. – TBA
7 p.m. – “Midnight Traveler”
9:30 p.m. – “Shorts: Surprise, Surprise!”

Rivoli Theatre

2 p.m. – “Hesburgh”
5 p.m. – “Athletic Shorts”
7:45 p.m. – “Building the American Dream”

Broadway Theatre Center

1 p.m. – “The Quake”
4 p.m. – “Edge of the Knife”
7 p.m. – “If the Dancer Dances”
9:30 p.m. – “Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

12:30 p.m. – “Changing the Game”
3:15 p.m. – “Ash is Purest White”
6:45 p.m. – “Marriage Story”
10 p.m. – “Mickey and the Bear”

Off-screen

7 p.m. – Short Pours with Short Films, hosted at The Stilt House (W62 N630 Washington Ave., Cedarburg)
7 p.m. – Black Entrepreneurship in Milwaukee Series: “Legacy Lives On” screening and discussion, hosted at Weasler Auditorium on Marquette University (1506 W. Wisconsin Ave.)
9:30 p.m. – Palmer Family Reunion Meet and Greet, hosted at Good City Brewing (2108 N. Farwell Ave., “Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me” screening ticket required for entry)
9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Luxi and Amanda Huff, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 14: Wednesday, Oct. 30

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

1:30 p.m. – “Setting the Bar: A Craft Chocolate Origin Story”
4 p.m. – “Premature”
7 p.m. – “Shorts: Date Night”
9:30 p.m. – “The Quake”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – “Building the American Dream”
1 p.m. – “Synonyms”
3 p.m. – “Yuli”
4:30 p.m. – “Parasite”
6 p.m. – “A Woman’s Work: The NFL’s Cheerleader Problem”
8 p.m. – “In Fabric”
8:30 p.m. – “Knives and Skin”

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1:30 p.m. – “Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound”
4:15 p.m. – “We Are the Radical Monarchs”
7:30 p.m. – “Red, White & Wasted”
10 p.m. – TBA

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – “Ernie & Joe”
4 p.m. – “The Keeper”
7 p.m. – “Always in Season”
9:30 p.m. – “Gay Chorus Deep South”

Rivoli Theatre

1:45 p.m. – “Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”
5 p.m. – “Yomeddine”
7:45 p.m. – “Mike Wallace is Here”

Broadway Theatre Center

1 p.m. – “Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project”
3:45 p.m. – TBA
6:45 p.m. – “Cachada: The Opportunity”
9:30 p.m. – “Black Lens Shorts: Family Matters”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1 p.m. – “Afterlife”
3:45 p.m. – “One Man Dies a Million Times”
6:30 p.m. – “Alice”
9:30 p.m. – “Shadow”

Off-screen

7 p.m. – Merge into Korean Culture, hosted at Merge Korean Fried Chicken (1932 E. Kenilworth Pl.)
7 p.m. – Black Entrepreneurship in Milwaukee Series: “Boss” and the Persistence of Black Business, hosted at The Ivy House (906 S. Barclay St.)
9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Coyote Brother and Hughes Family Band, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 15: Thursday, Oct. 31

Oriental Theatre – Main Screen

1 p.m. – “Our Time”
5 p.m. – “A Faithful Man”
7:30 p.m. – “The Apollo”

Oriental Theatre – Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – “Pier Kids”
1:30 p.m. – “Burning Cane”
3:30 p.m. – “Divine Love”
4 p.m. – “The Remix: Hip Hop X Fashion”
6:30 p.m. – “Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool”
8 p.m. – “Everything is Terrible”: LIVE

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1:15 p.m. – TBA
4:45 p.m. – “Sueño Florianopolis”
7:30 p.m. – “The River and the Wall”

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – “Mystify: Michael Hutchence”
4 p.m. – “Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction”
7:15 p.m. – “Atlantics”

Rivoli Theatre

2:30 p.m. – “A Woman’s Work: The NFL’s Cheerleader Problem”
5 p.m. – “Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy”
7:30 p.m. – “The Woman Who Loves Giraffes”

Broadway Theatre Center

1 p.m. – “Markie in Milwaukee”
3:30 p.m. – “Marriage Story”
7:15 p.m. – “Cold Case Hammarskjold”

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

2 p.m. – “Edie”
5 p.m. – “Loopers: The Caddie’s Long Walk”
7:30 p.m. – “Jay Myself”

Off-screen

9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring SeaSaw and Surgeons in Heat, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

88Nine Radio Milwaukee